Recent Awards

GateHouse New England journalists take home 260+ editorial awards

There are a lot of journalists looking for a little extra wall space in the offices throughout Massachusetts today, after the New England Newspaper & Press Association bestowed more than 260 editorial awards to GateHouse reporters, photojournalists, editors, page designers, web sites and publications.

Some stand-out honors include:

Managing Editor Linda Corcoran, left, and Doug Fraser, who won reporter of the year with the Cape Cod Times.
Managing Editor Linda Corcoran, left, and Doug Fraser, who won reporter of the year with the Cape Cod Times.

Cape Cod Times reporter Doug Fraser was named “reporter of the year” in the daily newspapers category. “We could not be more pleased for Doug or more proud to have him on our team,” Cape Cod Times Executive Editor Paul Pronovost said of Fraser. “The judges recognized what Times readers have known for a long time — Doug is a talented reporter and tremendously gifted storyteller.”

The Standard-Times photographer Peter Pereira was named “photographer of the year” in the daily newspapers category. “It’s tremendously gratifying to be recognized for our efforts in the communities we serve. We are proud of all of our journalists, but especially Peter Pereira who received the award for photographer of the year for the eighth time. Having a photographer with Peter’s skill and talent in telling stories visually who is also utterly committed to the local community elevates everything we do,” said Beth Perdue, editor of The Standard-Times.

Telegram Gazette overall website
Mike Elfland, web editor, and Dave Nordman, assistant managing editor for new media — hold the award for best overall website.

Among other awards, the Telegram & Gazette earned 1st place for “best overall website” in the daily newspaper category. Executive Editor Karen A. Webber praised the Telegram & Gazette’s reporters, photographers and editors for their dedication to journalistic excellence. “Our daily challenge is to balance coverage of breaking news with in-depth reporting and storytelling. The range of awards shows the staff’s skill and talent in getting the job done,” she said.

The Herald News was awarded first place for “local election coverage.” “After such a tumultuous year, politically, in Fall River, we were really happy to win first place in the local election coverage category,” said Editor Lynne Sullivan. “It was really a once-in-a-lifetime news event, and so many people put their heart and soul into our coverage of that mayoral recall. It was nice to win an award that the entire staff can look at and say ‘I had a hand in that.’”

From left, Will Richmond, Jack Foley, Emely Delsanto, Lynne Sullivan, Greg Sullivan, and Brian Fraga, all NENPA award winners from The Herald News.
From left, Will Richmond, Jack Foley, Emely Delsanto, Lynne Sullivan, Greg Sullivan, and Brian Fraga, all NENPA award winners from The Herald News.

The Standard-Times won 1st place for daily newspapers for “website interactivity and engagement” and several GateHouse publications were awarded “General Excellence”:

• Daily circulation 30k+, 1st place: The Patriot Ledger; 2nd place: Cape Cod Times; Honorable mention: Telegram & Gazette

• Daily circulation less than 30k, 1st place: The MetroWest Daily News

• Weekly circulation less than 6k, 3rd place tie: The Wellesley Townsman and Marblehead Reporter

• Weekly circulation 6k+, 3rd place: The Inquirer and Mirror

The MetroWest Daily News has been awarded “general excellence” several times. “Winning first place in general excellence speaks to the effort and talent of the entire MetroWest Daily News staff,” said Editor Richard K. Lodge. “We have a great team of reporters, photographers and editors, and the judges recognized that again this year.”

This year’s competition drew 3,100 entries published between Aug. 1, 2014, and July 31, 2015, according to the press association. An awards banquet was held in Boston on Saturday, Feb. 20.

“Congratulations to all of our winners and all of our journalists generally,” said Sean Burke, president and group publisher of GateHouse Media New England. “These well-deserved awards and recognition speak to the commitment our journalists and our company share toward fulfilling our mission of community service.  You’ve made our company proud.”

 

The Cape Cod Times earned the following honors (daily circ. 60k+):

First place: Doug Fraser, environmental reporting; Christine Legere, general news reporting; Doug Fraser, human interest feature; Cynthia McCormick, personality profile; Doug Fraser, obituary writing; Patrick Cassidy, Mary Ann Bragg, C. Ryan Barber and Geoff Spillane, transportation reporting; community involvement; arts and entertainment section; special section; Saralee Perel, humor columnist; Eric Williams, news video; Eric Williams, feature video; Jason Kolnos, spot news video; Merrily Cassidy, general news photo; Steve Heaslip, personality photo; Merrily Cassidy, photo series; Merrily Cassidy, pictorial photo.

Second place: Kathi Scrizzi Driscoll, arts and entertainment reporting; Cynthia McCormick, crimes and court reporting; Cynthia McCormick, education reporting; Doug Fraser, general news reporting; Cynthia McCormick, obituary writing; Doug Fraser, science and technology reporting; Sean F. Driscoll, social issues feature; Haven Orecchio-Egresitz, right-to-know reporting; special section; Tim Miller, humor columnist; Tim Miller, serious columnist; Bill Higgins, sports columnist; Lorelei Stevens, digital publishing; Jason Kolnos and Mary Ann Bragg, news video; Eric Williams, news video; Eric Williams, feature video; Eric Williams, spot news video; Merrily Cassidy, general news photo; Steve Heaslip, personality photo; general excellence.

Third place: Lorelei Stevens, business and economic reporting; staff, general news story; Sean F. Driscoll and Christine Legere, government reporting; Christine Legere, investigative reporting; Matt Goisman, sports story; Mary Ann Bragg, transportation reporting; Jason Kolnos and Eric Williams, news video; Eric Williams, spot news video; Steve Heaslip, photo series.

 

The Telegram & Gazette earned the following honors (daily circ. 30k+):

First Place: Sports Story, Bill Doyle; Spot News Story, Brad Petrishen; Business Section, Business Matters; Front Page; Best Niche Publication, Worcester Living; Editorial Cartoon, Donald Landgren; Best Overall Website; Spot News Photo, Christine Peterson

Second Place: Health Reporting, Susan Spencer; History Reporting, Elaine Thompson; Human-Interest Feature Story, Steve Foskett; Investigative Reporting, Susan Spencer; Sports Feature Story, Jen Toland; Spot News Story, Donna Boynton and Brad Petrishen; Community Involvement, As I See It; Living Section, Sunday Living; Sports Section; Special Sports Section, Super Bowl; Editorial Writing, Anthony Simollardes; Illustration, Donald Landgren; Overall Design and Presentation of Niche Product; Overall Design and Presentation (print); Website Interactivity and Engagement

Third Place: Education Reporting, Brad Petrishen; Human Interest Feature Story, Kim Ring; Local Personality Profile, Brad Petrishen; Social Issues Feature Story, Brad Petrishen; Serious Columnist, Clive McFarlane; News Video, Christine Hochkeppel; Feature Video, Paul Kapteyn; General News Photo, Rick Cinclair; Pictorial Photo, Rick Cinclair

Honorable Mention: Racial or Ethnic Issue Coverage, Samantha Allen and Steve Foskett; Best Use of Social Media in Breaking News; General Excellence

 

The Standard-Times earned the following honors (daily circ. less than 30k):

First place: Business/Economic Reporting, Mike Lawrence; Sports Story, Tim Weisberg; Business Page or Section; Editorial/Commentary Page; Food Page or Section; Joanna McQuillan Weeks; Website Interactivity and Engagement; Sports Video, Peter Pereira; Feature Photo, Peter Pereira; Personality Photo x2, Peter Pereira; Pictorial Photo, Peter Pereira; Spot News Photo, Peter Pereira; Photographer of the Year, Peter Pereira

Second place: Education Reporting, Carol Kozma; Investigative Reporting, Ariel Wittenberg; Local Personality Profile, Jonathan Comey; Reporting on Religious Issues, Auditi Guha; Sports Story, Jonathan Comey; Transportation Reporting, Mike Lawrence; Front Page; Commentary, Chad McGuire; Best Overall Website, Andy Tomolonis and staff; Slide Show, Andrew Roiter and Peter Pereira; Personality Photo, Peter Pereira; Pictorial Photo, Mike Valeri

Third place: Health Reporting, Sandy Quadros Bowles; Local Election Coverage; Racial or Ethnic Issue Coverage, Auditi Guha; Social Issues Feature Story, Curt Brown; Special Section of Supplement (Editorial), Andy Tomolonis; Editorial Writing, James DeArruda; Overall Design and Presentation (print); General News Photo, Peter Pereira; Personality Photo, Peter Pereira; Photo Series, Peter Pereira

Honorable mention: Serious Columnist, Steve Urbon

 

The MetroWest Daily News earned the following honors (daily circ. less than 30k):

First place: Education Reporting, Brittney McNamara; General Excellence

Second place: Arts & Entertainment Reporting, Chris Bergeron; Humor Columnist, Philip Maddocks

Third place: Science/Technology Reporting, April M. Crehan

 

The Herald News earned the following honors (daily circ. less than 30k):

First place: Local election coverage; Reporting on Religious Issues, Marc M. Dion; Humor Columnist, Marc M. Dion; Photo Illustration, Jack Foley

Second place: Front Page; Infographics, Emely DelSanto

Third place: Education Reporting, Michael Gagne; Local Personality Profile, Kevin P. O’Connor; Reporting on Religious Issues, Brian Fraga; Sports Feature Story, Greg Sullivan; Serious Columnist, Marc M. Dion; Infographics, Emely DelSanto; Overall Design and Presentation of a Niche Product; Photo Illustration, Jack Foley

Honorable mention: Crime and Court Reporting, Brian Fraga; Environmental Reporting, Linda Murphy

 

The Taunton Daily Gazette earned the following honors (daily circ. less than 30k):

First place: Front Page

 

The Patriot Ledger earned the following honors (daily circ. 30k+):

First place: Arts & Entertainment Reporting, Dana Barbuto; Business/Economic Reporting, Chris Burrell; Investigative Reporting, Patrick Ronan and Jessica Trufant; Social Issues Feature Story, Chris Burrell; Sports Section; Editorial Writing, Amy MacKinnon; Sports Photo, Greg Derr; General Excellence

Second place: Transportation Reporting, Neal Simpson; Editorial/Commentary Page, Amy MacKinnon; Sports Photo, Gary Higgins

Third place: Health Reporting, Fred Hanson; Sports Column, Mike Loftus; Spot News Photo, Gregg Derr

 

The Enterprise earned the following honors (daily circ. less than 30k+):

First place: Social Issues Feature Story, Ben Paulin

Second place: Crime and Court Reporting, Ben Paulin, Maria Papadopoulos and Joe Markman; General News Story; Health Reporting, Joe Markman; Spot News Story, Cody Shepard; Serious Columnist, Steve Damish; Photo Series, Marc Vasconcellos

Third place: Spot News Photo, Marc Vasconcellos

 

Massachusetts weekly publications earned the following honors:

First place: Joyce Crane, Westford Eagle, business/economic reporting; Joyce Crane, Westford Eagle, health reporting; Joyce Crane, Westford Eagle, commentary; Caitlyn Kelleher/ Staff, Lexington Minuteman, local election coverage; Ann Ringwood, Concord Journal, general news photo; Kirk Williamson, Ipswich Chronicle, Personality Photo; Kirk Williamson, Marblehead Reporter, Pictorial Photo; David Sokol, Medford Transcript, Photo Series; Bryan  McGonigle/Staff, Georgetown Record, Front Page; Danielle McLean/ Dan Atkinson, Somerville Journal, Crime/Courts reporting; Wellesley staff, Wellesley Townsman, Community Involvement; Frank Mand, Old Colony Memorial, Environmental Reporting; Phil Devitt, Fall River Spirit, Human Interest Feature Story; Emily Clark, Old Colony Memorial, Obituaries; Ruth Thompson, Scituate Mariner, Reporting on Religious Issues; Chris Shott, Wareham Courier; Science/Technology Reporting; Amanda C. Thompson, Cohasset Mariner, Sports Story; Adam K. Ellis, The Sentinel, Sports Feature Story; Joshua Balling, The Inquirer and Mirror, Spot News Story; Noah Hoffenberg, The Barnstable Patriot, Headline Writing; Stephen R. Pastore, The Barnstable Patriot, Arts & Entertainment Section; Alice Coyle, Norwell Mariner, Humor Columnist; John Quattrucci, Easton Journal, Serious Columnist; Joshua Balling, The Barnstable Patriot, Best Use of Social Media in Breaking News; Nicole Harnishfeger, The Inquirer and Mirror, Spot News Video; Bud Morton, Middleboro Gazette, Sports Photo; Nicole Harnishfeger, The Inquirer and Mirror, Sports Photo; Robin Chan, Scituate Mariner, Spot News Photo.

 

Second place: Dedham Transcript, Business/Economic Reporting; Sara Feijo, Cambridge Chronicle, Crime and Courts Reporting; Jordan Mayblum, Wellesley Townsman, Education Reporting; Caroline Stanton, The Inquirer and Mirror, Education Reporting; Molly Loughman, Chelmsford Independent, Environmental Reporting; Alex Ruppenthal, Medford Transcript, General News Story; Jonathan Dame, Needham Times, General News Story; Melissa Russell, Winchester Star, Health Reporting; Eli Sherman, Waltham News Tribune; Investigative Reporting; Belmont Citizen-Herald, Local Election Coverage; Joshua Boyd, Ipswich Chronicle, Local Personality Profile; Max Bowen, Dedham Transcript, Science/Technology Reporting; Ethan Hartley, Beverly Citizen, Social Issues Feature Story; Dan MacAlpine, Ipswich Chronicle, Spot News Story; Cohasset Mariner, Community Involvement; Mary Reines, Marblehead Reporter, Arts & Entertainment Section; Marianne R. Stanton, The Inquirer and Mirror, Food Page or Section; James Coogan and Jack Sheedy, The Barnstable Patriot, Special Section or Supplement (editorial); Christopher Hurley, Hamilton/Wenham Chronicle, Sports Section; Marianne Stanton, The Inquirer and Mirror, Editorial Writing; Peter Chianca, Georgetown Record, Humor Columnist; Kathy Ragsdale, Concord Journal, Serious Columnist; Doug Hastings, Burlington Union, Sports Column; Kirk R. Williamson and Chris Hurley, Hamilton/Wenham Chronicle, Multimedia Coverage; James Jesson, Watertown Tab & Press, News Video; John Stanton, The Inquirer and Mirror, Feature Video; Ann Ringwood, Westford Eagle, Feature Photo; Sam Goresh, Cambridge Chronicle, Feature Photo; David Gordon, Winchester Star, General News Photo; Jim Powers, The Inquirer and Mirror, General News Photo; Kirk R. Williamson, Beverly Citizen, Personality Photo; Kirk R. Williamson, Beverly Citizen, Photo Series; Alan Belanich, The Barnstable Patriot, Pictorial Photo; David Sokol, Cape Ann Beacon, Pictorial Photo; Brett Crawford, Wellesley Townsman, Sports Photo; Kate Flock, Newton Tab, Sports Photo; David Sokol, Swampscott Reporter, Spot News Photo; Jim Powers, The Inquirer and Mirror, Spot News Photo.

 

Third place: Molly Loughman, The Beacon, Business/Economic Reporting; Lindsay Pykosz, The Inquirer and Mirror, Business/Economic Reporting; Noah Hoffenberg, The Barnstable Patriot, Crime and Courts Reporting; Ruth Thompson, Scituate Mariner, General News Story; Bram Berkowitz, Belmont Citizen-Herald, Government Reporting; Ethan Hartley, Danvers Herald, Science/Technology Reporting; Susan Parkou Weinstein, Easton Journal, Social Issues Feature Story; Frank Mand, Old Colony Memorial, Social Issues Feature Story; Scott Souza, Waltham News Tribune, Sports Story; Jordan Mayblum, Wellesley Townsman, Sports Feature Story; Joyce Pellino Crane, Westford Eagle, Spot News Story; Joshua Balling, The Inquirer and Mirror, Spot News Story; Jenna Fisher, Brookline Tab, Transportation Reporting; Alice Coyle, Marshfield Mariner, Community Involvement; Marianne R. Stanton, The Inquirer and Mirror, Food Page or Section; The Inquirer and Mirror, Living Page or Section; Beverly Citizen, Special Section or Supplement (editorial); Christopher McDaniel, The Hingham Journal, Special Sports Section; Stephen R. Pastore, The Barnstable Patriot, Humor Columnist; Donna Whitehead, Mansfield News, Serious Columnist; Michael West, The Inquirer and Mirror, Serious Columnist; Joe McDonnell, Saugus Advertiser, Sports Column; Nicole Harnishfeger, The Inquirer and Mirror, Entertainment Video; John Walker and James Jesson, Billerica Minuteman, Feature Video; Kirk R. Williamson, Hamilton/Wenham Chronicle, Sports Video; Alyssa Stone, Marshfield Mariner, Feature Photo; Nicole Harnishfeger, The Inquirer and Mirror, Feature Photo; Robin Chan, Cohasset Mariner, General News Photo; Nicole Harnishfeger, The Inquirer and Mirror, General News Photo; David Gordon, Concord Journal, Personality Photo; Kirk R. Williamson, Beverly Citizen, Spot News Photo; The Wellesley Townsman, General Excellence; Marblehead Reporter, General Excellence; The Inquirer and Mirror, General Excellence.

 

Honorable mention: William Dowd, Marblehead Reporter, Human Interest Feature Story.

(Visited 479 times, 2 visits today)
Previous post

How to Add Multiple Accounts on Instagram

Next post

11 innovative media and information projects receive support from Knight Prototype Fund